Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 49

Thread: Online Excel Formula Translator to other languages

  1. #31
    Acolyte maninweb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    88
    Articles
    0
    Excel Version
    2010, 2016, 2016 Insider


    Register for a FREE account, and/
    or Log in to avoid these ads!

    Hi all...

    I have updated the translator on its website to version 1.50 Build 150911, new features are...
    • Excel error codes like #VALUE! are now also translated when used in ERROR.TYPE(). If you only need the error code, please encapsulate the source error code in a function, for example T().
    • The arguments for CELL() and INFO() are translated. For example ZELLE("Dateiname") results in CELL("filename") in English or CELLULE("nomfichier") in French.
    • The translator now includes 32 languages. These languages are all languages I found on MSDN and having a difference to English.
    • I considered a language to be different to English not only if there was a difference in the Excel functions but also if the error codes and/or arguments for CELL() and INFO() were different. This leads to some cases where a source formula can be equal to a translated formula. Example is Thai, where the only difference I found is INFO("SYSTEM") = INFO("ระบบ").
    • The layout of the online version has changed and uses listboxes instead of the radio buttons.

    Best Regards :-)

  2. #32
    Administrator Ken Puls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Nanaimo, BC, Canada
    Posts
    2,450
    Articles
    44
    Blog Entries
    14
    Excel Version
    Excel Office 365 Insider
    Hi Mourad,

    I think your site may be down right now. Can't pull up a page, and your FB fanpage also shows that IE can't connect to the page. Just in case you weren't aware!
    Ken Puls, FCPA, FCMA, MS MVP

    Learn to Master Your Data at the Power Query Academy (the world's most comprehensive online Power Query training), with my book M is for Data Monkey, or our new Power Query Recipe cards!

    Main Site: http://www.excelguru.ca -||- Blog: http://www.excelguru.ca/blog -||- Forums: http://www.excelguru.ca/forums
    Check out the Excelguru Facebook Fan Page -||- Follow Me on Twitter

    If you've been given VBA code (a macro) for your solution, but don't know where to put it, CLICK HERE.

  3. #33
    Acolyte maninweb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    88
    Articles
    0
    Excel Version
    2010, 2016, 2016 Insider
    Hi Ken...

    much thanks for the info

    Ooh, the site for the translator and all (!) my other sites on this server are now down for the second time this day.
    This is caused by my provider (1&1) who seems to really have heavy problems with their dedicated servers,
    not only in Germany but also in the US and UK, as I had read on Twitter.

    So, I hope they get their problems resolved and while waiting for this, sorry for any inconvenience.

    Best Regards :-)

  4. #34
    Administrator Ken Puls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Nanaimo, BC, Canada
    Posts
    2,450
    Articles
    44
    Blog Entries
    14
    Excel Version
    Excel Office 365 Insider
    Ouch. I've been there. Frustrating stuff!
    Ken Puls, FCPA, FCMA, MS MVP

    Learn to Master Your Data at the Power Query Academy (the world's most comprehensive online Power Query training), with my book M is for Data Monkey, or our new Power Query Recipe cards!

    Main Site: http://www.excelguru.ca -||- Blog: http://www.excelguru.ca/blog -||- Forums: http://www.excelguru.ca/forums
    Check out the Excelguru Facebook Fan Page -||- Follow Me on Twitter

    If you've been given VBA code (a macro) for your solution, but don't know where to put it, CLICK HERE.

  5. #35
    Acolyte maninweb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    88
    Articles
    0
    Excel Version
    2010, 2016, 2016 Insider

    Post

    Hi all...

    I have updated the translator to Version 1.75 Build 151011

    In fact, for some languages, many formulas have been renamed back in Excel 2010 SP1 to their old names from Excel 2007. So, these names are different in Excel 2010 and Excel 2010 SP1. An example is the Dutch LOOKUP() formula, which is OPZOEKEN() in Excel 2010 and ZOEKEN() in Excel 2010 SP1. Until version 1.50, the translator used the formulas from Excel 2010 without the SP1. This was not intentional, I had overseen, that I had a problem when installing the Language Packs after the Service Pack. The Excel Version showed SP1, but the LP's were not updated.

    Now, the translator allows to choose the used Excel Version; default is the last Excel Version.

    Best Regards :-)

  6. #36
    Quote Originally Posted by maninweb View Post
    Hi all...

    In fact, for some languages, many formulas have been renamed back in Excel 2010 SP1 ...
    ...
    Now, the translator allows to choose the used Excel Version; default is the last Excel Version.
    This is a major PITA. Ten languages are affected (see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2551525) and you must install SP1 for each language separately (several Gb of downloads) to be fully updated but there is no word anywhere that tells you this (not that I have seen anyway). So you think you are on SP1, and Excel tells you you are on SP1, but you still see the pre-SP1 changes in some languages.

  7. #37
    Acolyte maninweb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    88
    Articles
    0
    Excel Version
    2010, 2016, 2016 Insider
    Hi Tony...

    thanks for the tips :-)

    I had installed Office and all Language Packs available on MSDN in a virtual machine, unfortunately after I installed the SP1 for Office. And yes, this is really a time consuming thing and the VM takes now 48 GB including Windows 7 and Office. Windows Update has offered two Language Pack SP1 (one about 80 MB and one much smaller), which I also installed. On MSDN, I did not find the SP's for the languages or I had overseen them. However, installing the SP's had no effect, Excel still shows the old formulas. I tried several combinations for uninstalling SP1 for Office and/or Languages and reinstallations, no effect. Please note, that I also posted a thread here on TechNet about these procedures.

    Hmm, you said "you must install SP1 for each language separately"; this is something what I did not try; if you are meaning to download the Office 2010 SP1 in each language and the install it. Thanks, I will try this.

    Best Regards :-)
    Last edited by maninweb; 2011-10-18 at 10:22 AM.

  8. #38
    Acolyte maninweb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    88
    Articles
    0
    Excel Version
    2010, 2016, 2016 Insider
    Hi Tony...

    I tried the Office SP1 in Dutch and it works fine, the formulas in Dutch have been updated. Thanks, Tony, for this tip
    This will save a considerable install time for me; PS: I will also update the thread on TechNet.

    Best Regards :-)

  9. #39

  10. #40
    ya correct nice stuff .....

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •